Quattro Group British Supersport and GP2 Championship

The Quattro Group British Supersport Championship leads the support class line up and this season will again feature an incredible line up of riders representing the world's leading manufacturers.

The middleweight class for typically 600cc capacity machines has regularly provided some of the fiercest, closest racing ever seen and for nearly three decades has been exclusively restricted to production-based models.

Following two years of evaluation, prototype machines of a similar specification to those seen at World and European Championship level in the Moto2 category were formally accepted into the British Championship for the first time in 2018 and will continue in 2021.

The category, designated British GP2 allows for current Honda-powered Moto2 machinery that has been used in World or European Championship competition as well as new, independent constructor projects utilising any 600cc four cylinder or 675cc three cylinder engines to a technical specification very similar to Junior Superstock.

The Quattro Group British Supersport and British GP2 categories race side by side and be separately classified – together with a background classification to see who is the best of the best.

This year the series will also pilot the evolution of the class with the introduction of a Triumph 765 three cylinder machine, with the Dynavolt Triumph team, and later in the season a Ducati 955 twin cylinder machine. In a view to evaluate if this new technical regulation could be the platform for the 2022 FIM Supersport World Championship.

2

Phil Wakefield

Phil Wakefield

PWR

3

Michael Dunlop

Michael Dunlop

Quattro Team ABM Racing

4

Jack Kennedy

Jack Kennedy

HEL Bournemouth Kawasaki

5

GP2
Mason Law

Mason Law

Spirit Motocorsa

6

Harry Truelove

Harry Truelove

Truelove Brothers Racing

7

Barry Burrell

Barry Burrell

Kramer

8

Ian Hutchinson

Ian Hutchinson

Boyce Precision Engineering by Russell Racing Yamaha

9

GP2
Conor Wheeler

Conor Wheeler

Conor Wheeler Racing

11

Kyle Smith

Kyle Smith

Dynavolt Triumph

11

Josh Day

Josh Day

Host-It.co.uk Racing Ducati

13

Lee Johnston

Lee Johnston

Ashcourt Racing

14

Joey Thompson

Joey Thompson

Wilson Craig Racing Honda

16

GP2
Harvey Claridge

Harvey Claridge

Go Racing SGR

18

GP2
Jodie Fieldhouse

Jodie Fieldhouse

Go PINK Racing

18

Jamie Collins

Jamie Collins

DJ Racing Yamaha

19

Ben Grayson

Ben Grayson

BGR Motorsports Kawasaki

20

Dominic Herbertson

Dominic Herbertson

Cowton Racing Kawasaki

20

Dan Cooper

Dan Cooper

Dan Cooper Motorsport Honda

21

Barry Dimelow

Barry Dimelow

AJC Construction Racing Kawasaki

21

Stephen Thomas

Stephen Thomas

Tommo 21 Motorcycle Road Racing Triumph

22

Eunan McGlinchey

Eunan McGlinchey

Gearlink Kawasaki

26

Jamie Lodge

Jamie Lodge

RS Racing/Kovara Projects

26

Dawid Krawiecki

Dawid Krawiecki

Code Blue Racing Yamaha

27

Pete Wright

Pete Wright

Double Two Racing / DRC Race Leathers

28

James Rose

James Rose

IMS Racing Kawasaki

33

Ben Tolliday

Ben Tolliday

Team Tolly Racing

35

Elliot Lodge

Elliot Lodge

Spike Racing Yamaha

40

Charles Hardisty

Charles Hardisty

RHRacing Yamaha

41

Alan Naylor

Alan Naylor

Donkey Box Racing

44

GP2
Dan Jones

Dan Jones

iForce Lloyd & Jones

45

Scott Swann

Scott Swann

IFS Team Swann Racing

46

Joe Duggan

Joe Duggan

Surefit Carpets Racing

47

GP2
Jake Archer

Jake Archer

RS Racing/Kovara Projects

55

GP2
Jack Scott

Jack Scott

JJ Racing

56

Richard Wilson

Richard Wilson

Team Kibosh

57

Korie McGreevy

Korie McGreevy

Mar-Train Racing

59

Matt Truelove

Matt Truelove

Truelove Brothers Racing

60

GP2
Cameron Fraser

Cameron Fraser

Cameron Fraser Go Racing Developments

61

Ben Currie

Ben Currie

Gearlink Kawasaki

64

Sam Munro

Sam Munro

Munro Racing

66

Rhys Irwin

Rhys Irwin

Appleyard Macadam Yamaha

69

Grant McIntosh

Grant McIntosh

Mailbox Express Racing

71

Jody Lees

Jody Lees

Midland VW Racing Kawasaki

71

Max  Wadsworth

Max Wadsworth

Specialised Group Racing Yamaha

71

Emmett O'Grady

Emmett O'Grady

Wilson Craig Racing Honda

72

GP2
Cameron Horsman

Cameron Horsman

Go Racing SGR

73

GP2
Harry Rowlings

Harry Rowlings

BER/ Steve Jordan Motorcycles Racing

74

Jamie Van Sikkelerus

Jamie Van Sikkelerus

MPM Routz Racing

75

GP2
Jamie Perrin

Jamie Perrin

Spirit Motocorsa

81

James Hind

James Hind

Bass Tyre Services/ N L Components

82

Toby Reynolds

Toby Reynolds

Eagle Cargo Racing

86

GP2
Charlie Nesbitt

Charlie Nesbitt

RS Racing/Kovara Projects

88

GP2
Aaron Ridewood

Aaron Ridewood

Team Chubba Racing

93

Joseph Loughlin

Joseph Loughlin

ILR/Mark Coverdale Yamaha

96

Brandon Paasch

Brandon Paasch

Dynavolt Triumph

97

Bradley Perie

Bradley Perie

Appleyard Macadam Yamaha

98

GP2
Tomás de Vries

Tomás de Vries

DAT Racing - Chassis Factory

99

Danny Webb

Danny Webb

Dynavolt Triumph

Could not find Widget: EBES.CMS.Server.Widgets.BSB._StandingsWidget